Categories
Carimbologia S

Santa Barbara das Canoas, Minas Gerais (SMG-2800)

Villiers de l’Ile Adam: Carta (…) da Provincia de Minas Geraes, 1849

Other names: Santa Barbara, Guaranésia

The former district of Santa Barbara was founded in April 1838 in the municipality of Jacuhy, more than 500 km southwest of the province capital Ouro Preto. In December 1873 the name was changed to Santa Barbara das Canoas, probably to avoid confusion with the older and more important Santa Barbara in Minas Gerais (SMG-2795). In September 1901, already in the republic, it acquired an own municipality as the Villa of Guaranésia. This name is apparently a construction of the tupi Guara (bird) and the Greek νησί (island).

According to Paula Sobrinho (História Postal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, 1997), the local post office was created in November 1878. This year is confirmed by the Imperial Mail Register (Tabella das Agencias do Correio do Imperio) of 1885. One cancel from the Empire is known: SMG-2800a (Coll. José A. Junges) has a double circle with the inscription STA BARBARA DAS CANOVAS (sic) above and a diamond ornament below, which is formed by four small diamonds. The dates in the centre were found for the years 1889-1898.

Atlas do Imperio do Brasil, 1868

Andere Namen: Santa Barbara, Guaranésia

Der ehemalige Distrikt von Santa Barbara wurde im April 1838 im Município von Jacuhy gegründet und lag über 500 km südwestlich von der Provinzhauptstadt Ouro Preto entfernt. Im Dezember 1873 wurde der Name auf Santa Barbara das Canoas geändert, wohl um Verwechslungen mit dem älteren und wichtigeren Ort Santa Barbara in Minas Gerais (SMG-2795) zu vermeiden. Im September 1901, bereits in der Republik, stieg die Ortschaft zum eigenen Município unter dem Namen Guaranésia auf. Das Wort ist scheinbar ein Konstrukt mit dem tupi Guara (Vogel) und dem griechischen νησί (Insel).

Laut Paula Sobrinho (História Postal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, 1997) wurde das örtliche Postamt im November 1878 ins Leben gerufen. Dieses Jahr wird durch das Verzeichnis der kaiserlichen Postämter (Tabella das Agencias do Correio do Imperio) aus 1885 bestätigt. Wir kennen einen Stempel aus der Kaiserzeit: SMG-2800a (Samml. José A. Junges) hat einen Doppelkreis mit der Inschrift STA BARBARA DAS CANOVAS (sic) oben und einem rautenförmigen Ornament unten, das aus vier kleinen Rauten besteht. Die Daten in der Mitte stammen aus dem Zeitraum 1889-1898.

By jmkarlsruhe

Brazilian-German philatelist who lives in Germany since 1981.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s