Categories
Carimbologia S

Santa Izabel, Espírito Santo (SES-0167)

Ch. Krauss: Mappa da Provincia do Espirito Santo, 1865

Other names: Colonia de Santa Izabel, Isabel (1943)

Santa Izabel was a colony of german catholics, established in January 1847 on the south bank of the Jucu River in the municipality of Vianna, under 50 km west of the province capital Victoria. In November 1869 it was made a freguesia, which later ascended twice to a villa, in 1891 and in 1893. In December 1921 it was made a district of the newly created municipality of Domingos Martins, and acquired a simplified name, the actual Isabel, in December 1943.

The local post office must have been created by May 1887, given that there was a regular mail line between the capital and Santa Izabel at that time:

O Espirito Santense, May 28, 1887

The only example of an early cancel, SES-0167a (image from the internet) was found on an envelope, dated January 1892:

SES-0167 (EB)
Minas Gerais e Espírito Santo, 1873

Andere Namen: Colonia de Santa Izabel, Isabel (1943)

Santa Izabel war eine Siedlung von deutschen katholischen Einwanderern, die im Januar 1847 am Südufer des Flusses Jucu im Município von Vianna gegründet wurde, unter 50 km westlich der Provinzhauptstadt Victoria gelegen. Im November 1869 wurde daraus eine Freguesia, die später zweimal zur Villa aufstieg, 1891 und 1893. Im Dezember 1921 wurde die Ortschaft ein Distrikt des neu gegründeten Município von Domingos Martins, der den einfachen Ortsnamen Isabel im Dezember 1943 erhielt.

Das örtliche Postamt wird wohl bis Mai 1887 entstanden sein, denn zu diesem Zeitpunkt gab es eine reguläre Postlinie zwischen der Hauptstadt und Santa Izabel:

O Espirito Santense, 28. Mai 1887

Die einzige Abbildung eines frühen Stempels aus Santa Izabel, SES-0167a (Bild aus dem Internet), wurde auf einem mit Januar 1892 datierten Umschlag gefunden:

SES-0167a (EB)

By jmkarlsruhe

Brazilian-German philatelist who lives in Germany since 1981.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s