Categories
Carimbologia S

Sant’Anna da Onça, Minas Gerais (SMG-2760)

Photo: Bruce Mc Adam (CC-BY SA)

Other names: Arraial Novo da Onça, Sant’Anna da Onça do Rio de S. João Acima, Jaguaruna, Onça de Pitangui (1962)

See also Onça (Koester: Carimbologia XXIX)

This Sant’Anna da Onça (=of the Jaguar) was since July 1859 a freguesia on the São João River in the municipality of Pitanguy, over 200 km northwest of the provincial capital Ouro Preto. In September 1911 it changed to the newly founded municipality of Pequi, in August 1927 the new toponym was Jaguaruna, a tupi-guarani word which means black jaguar (Pantera Onca). It emancipated politically in December 1962 with the name Onça de Pitangui.

Both Nova Monteiro (Administrações e Agencias Postaes do Brasil Imperio, in Brasil Filatelico/RJ, 1934-5; Reprint SPP 1994-1999) and Paula Sobrinho (História Postal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, 1997) agree in asserting that the post office was created in April 1864. This can be confirmed by the Rio press:

Constitucional, RJ, April 19, 1864

Only one imperial cancel was seen, which the earliest one which mentions the saint. SMG-2760b (Coll. José A. Junges) has a simple double circle with the inscription S. A. DA ONÇA. The dates at the centre were found for the period 1878-1889.

For cancels featuring only Onça see Koester, Carimbologia XXIX.

Atlas do Imperio do Brasil, 1868

Andere Namen: Arraial Novo da Onça, Sant’Anna da Onça do Rio de S. João Acima, Jaguaruna, Onça de Pitangui (1962)

Siehe auch Onça (Koester: Carimbologia XXIX)

Diese Sant’Anna da Onça (=des Jaguars) war ab Juli 1859 eine Freguesia am Fluss São João im Município von Pitanguy, die über 200 km nordwestlich der Provinzhauptstadt Ouro Preto entfernt lag. Im September 1911 wechselte sie zum neu gegründeten Município von Pequi, ab August 1927 hieß der Ort Jaguaruna, ein tupi-guarani-Wort, das schwarze Jaguar (Pantera Onca) bedeutet. In Dezember 1962 stieg die Ortschaft zum Município unter den Namen Onça de Pitangui.

Sowohl Nova Monteiro (Administrações e Agencias Postaes do Brasil Imperio, in Brasil Filatelico/RJ, 1934-5; Reprint SPP 1994-1999) als auch Paula Sobrinho (História Postal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, 1997) sind sich einig, dass das Postamt dort im April 1864 entstand. Dies kann durch die Rio Presse bestätigt werden:

Constitucional,RJ, 19. April 1864

Nur ein Stempel mit dem vollen Ortsnamen war im Kaiserreich zu finden. SMG-2760b (Coll. José A. Junges) besteht aus einem einfachen Doppelkreis mit der Inschrift S. A. DA ONÇA. Die Daten in der Mitte stammen aus dem Zeitraum 1878-1889.

Für Stempel nur mit Onça siehe Koester, Carimbologia XXIX.

By jmkarlsruhe

Brazilian-German philatelist who lives in Germany since 1981.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s