Categories
Carimbologia S

Santo Antonio do Carangola, Minas Gerais (SMG-3018) – Santo Antonio do Carangola (train station/Bahnhof), Rio de Janeiro (SRJ-0907)

Atlas do Imperio do Brasil, 1868

Other names: Santo Antonio de Porciúncula, Porciúncula (1938)

This is a very singular case of a locality which apparently had changed the province to profit from a train station, that also had its own post office. Its history began in April 1847, when the district of Santo Antonio do Carangola was founded in the municipality of São Paulo do Muriaé, Minas Gerais province, over 250 km southeast of the capital Ouro Preto. The location quite near the provincial border to Rio de Janeiro and the railroad run in the late 19th century must have caused considerable political tension in the region. So the village switched in November 1885 to the municipality of Itaperuna, now in the Rio province, and seven months later a train station was installed there by the Estrada de Ferro do Carangola. In November 1926 the toponym changed to Santo Antonio de Porciúncula, which had the name simplified to Ponciúncula in December 1938. Since June 1947 has Porciúncula an own municipality. The name is a tribute to the medical doctor José Tomás da Porciúncula (1854-1901), the first Rio de Janeiro governor elected after the republican strike.

The local post office was created in September 1881, still in the Minas Gerais province, as reported by the press:

A Provincia de Minas, October 2, 1881

One postal cancel from this early period was found: SMG-3018a (Coll. José A. Junges) has a double circle with the inscription S. ANTONIO DO CARANGOLA above and a diamond ornament below, formed by four small diamonds. It was used from the beginning until at least 1887, i.e. already in the Rio province. The later cancels were probably originated from the train station, although no concrete reference has been found yet. SRJ-0907a (Coll. José A. Junges) has a double circle with the imprint S. ANTONIO DO CARANGOLLA above and an ornament in x-form below, dated 1888-89 at the centre. SRJ-0907b (image from the internet) could be already republican, for it was found with a date of 1893 at the centre. In the double circle the inscription is now written S. ANTO. DO CARANGOLA, and the ornament below is a Maltese cross.

estacoesferroviarias.com.br

Andere Namen: Santo Antonio de Porciúncula, Porciúncula (1938)

Hier haben wir mit einem merkwürdigen Fall zu tun: eine Ortschaft wechselt die Provinzzugehörigkeit, um von einem Bahnhof – mit eigenem Postamt – zu profitieren. Die Geschichte beginnt im April 1847, mit der Distriktgründung von Santo Antonio do Carangola im Município von São Paulo do Muriaé der Provinz Minas Gerais, über 250 km südöstlich der Hauptstadt Ouro Preto entfernt. Die Lage nahe an der Provinzgrenze zu Rio de Janeiro und die rasche Expansion des Bahnschienennetzes im späten 19. Jahrhundert haben offenbar einen großen politischen Druck in der Region erzeugt. Also wechselte die Ortschaft im November 1885 zum Município von Itaperuna, nun in die Provinz Rio de Janeiro, und schon sieben Monate später ein Bahnhof war dort durch die Estrada de Ferro do Carangola eingeweiht. Im November 1926 wechselte der Ortsname zu Santo Antonio de Porciúncula, der wiederum im Dezember 1938 zu Ponciúncula verinfacht wurde. Seit Juni 1947 hat Porciúncula einen eigenen Município. Der Name soll an den Arzt und Politiker José Tomás da Porciúncula (1854-1901) erinnern, den ersten gewählten Gouverneur des Staates Rio de Janeiro nach dem Putsch, der die Republik mit sich brachte.

Das örtliche Postamt entstand im September 1881, noch in der Provinz Minas Gerais, wie die Regionalpresse berichtet:

A Provincia de Minas, 2. Oktober 1881

Ein Poststempel dieser Frühzeit ist vorhanden: SMG-3018a (Samml. José A. Junges) hat einen Doppelkreis mit der Inschrift S. ANTONIO DO CARANGOLA oben und einem Ornament in Rautenform unten, das aus vier kleinen Rauten besteht. Er wurde vom Betriebsbeginn bis mindestens 1887 verwendet, also innerhalb der Zeit in der Provinz Rio. Die beiden folgenden Stempel sind wohl aus der Bahnhofsagentur, obwohl keine konkreten Angaben dazu zu lesen sind. SRJ-0907a (Samml. José A. Junges) hat einen Doppelkreis mit S. ANTONIO DO CARANGOLLA oben und einem x-förmigen Ornament unten, datiert 1888-89 in der Mitte. SRJ-0907b (Abb. aus dem Internet) könnte bereits republikanisch sein, da das einzige Exemplar ein Datum aus 1893 in der Mitte trägt. Im Doppelkreis lautet die Inschrift nun S. ANTO. DO CARANGOLA, und das untere Ornament ist ein Malteser Kreuz.

By jmkarlsruhe

Brazilian-German philatelist who lives in Germany since 1981.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s