Categories
Carimbologia S

São Gonçalo, Piauí (SPI-0199)

Atlas do Imperio do Brasil, 1868

Text update from March 18, 2021

Other names: São Gonçalo de Amarante, São Gonçalo da Regeneração, Regeneração (1875)

See also Regeneração (RPI-0140)

In colonial Brazil, from September 1801, São Gonçalo was a freguesia subordinated to Jerumenha and Valença, about 130 km south of the future capital Teresina. In July 1832 it was elevated to villa. This villa has a long and confused history, which is directly connected to the current city of Amarante. Both villages were one, but were separated in 1861 when a large part of the local population, together with the administration, moved to an area closer to the River Parnaíba. The resettlement was called Amarante, and the former S. Gonçalo became in August 1871 the district of São Gonçalo da Regeneração under Amarante. In July 1875, political emancipation returned, and the new municipality was given the actual name Regeneração.

To make things even more complicate, in November 1963, a part of Regeneração became the present-day municipality of São Gonçalo do Piauí. Today, Regeneração, Amarante and São Gonçalo do Piauí are three municipalities that have the same patron saint, the Portuguese Gonçalo de Amarante, who is venerated as a saint in both Portugal and Brazil, although his canonization process is not yet over.

The local agency was founded in July 1830, as Nova Monteiro states in Administrações e Agencias Postaes do Brasil Imperio (Brasil Filatelico/RJ, 1934-5; Reprint SPP 1994-1999). With the village separation and the move to Amarante, the agency was probably closed, as it is not included in the Postal Guide of 1880 or in the Imperial Mail Register (Tabella das Agencias do Correio do Imperio) of 1885. It may have reopened in 1885 because a postal line was created this year between Amarante and Regeneração:

A Imprensa, 7 September 1885

In the past, no postmark of the imperial era could be assigned to this municipality without any doubt. In the meantime, there is some evidence that the cancel SPI-0199a is the oldest postmark of this place. The image had already become known by Paulo Ayres (Catalogo de Carimbos Brasil-Império, S. Paulo, 1937, 1942) under No. 1490:

SPI-0199a (P. Ayres 1490), 1843ff-1866ff
Arthur D. Ribeiro: Estado do Piauhy, 1924

Textaktualisierung vom 18. März 2021

Andere Namen: São Gonçalo de Amarante, São Gonçalo da Regeneração, Regeneração (1875)

Siehe auch Regeneração (RPI-0140)

Im kolonialen Brasilien war São Gonçalo ab September 1801 eine Freguesia, die Jerumenha und Valença zugeordnet war und etwa 130 km südlich der künftigen Hauptstadt Teresina lag. Im Juli 1832 wurde es zur Villa erhoben. Diese Villa hat eine lange und konfuse Geschichte, die direkt mit der aktuellen Stadt Amarante verbunden ist. Beide Ortschaften waren eins, wurden aber 1861 getrennt, als ein Großteil der lokalen Bevölkerung, zusammen mit der Verwaltung, in ein Gebiet näher an den Fluss Parnaíba abzog. Die Umsiedlung wurde Amarante genannt, und die ehemalige S. Gonçalo wurde im August 1871 in Amarante der Distrikt von São Gonçalo da Regeneração. Im Juli 1875 kehrte wieder die politische Emanzipation, die neue Gemeinde erhielt den heutigen Namen Regeneração.

Um die Geschichte noch komplizierter zu machen, wurde im November 1963 ein Teil von Regeneração zur heutigen Gemeinde von São Gonçalo do Piauí. Regeneração, Amarante und São Gonçalo do Piauí sind heute drei Gemeinden, die den gleichen Schutzpatron haben, den Portugiesen Gonçalo de Amarante, der sowohl in Portugal als auch in Brasilien als Heiliger verehrt wird, obwohl sein Heiligsprechungsprozess noch nicht zu Ende ist.

Die lokale Agentur wurde im Juli 1830 gegründet, wie Nova Monteiro in Administrações e Agencias Postaes do Brasil Imperio (Brasil Filatelico/RJ, 1934-5; Nachdruck SPP 1994-1999). Mit der Trennung des Ortes und dem Umzug nach Amarante wurde die Agentur wahrscheinlich geschlossen, da sie weder im Postführer von 1880 noch im Verzeichnis der kaiserlichen Postämter (Tabella das Agencias do Correio do Imperio) von 1885 enthalten ist. Es könnte 1885 wiedereröffnet worden sein, weil in diesem Jahr eine Postlinie zwischen Amarante und Regeneração geschaffen wurde:

A Imprensa, 7. September 1885

Früher konnte kein Poststempel der Kaiserzeit zweifelsfrei dieser Gemeinde zugeordnet werden. Inzwischen spricht einiges dafür, dass der Stempel SPI-0199a die älteste postalische Entwertung dieses Orts ist. Die Abbildung war bereits durch Paulo Ayres (Catálogo de Carimbos Brasil-Império, S. Paulo, 1937, 1942) unter Nr. 1490 bekannt geworden:

SPI-0199a (P. Ayres 1490), 1843ff-1866ff

By jmkarlsruhe

Brazilian-German philatelist who lives in Germany since 1981.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s