Categories
Carimbologia S

São Gonçalo (train station/Bahnhof EFMC), Rio de Janeiro (SRJ-0937) NEW! NEU!

Almanak Laemmert, 1892

Other names: São Gonçalo de Campos, Goytacazes (1915)

This was another railway station in the province of Rio de Janeiro. It was located in the municipality of Campos dos Goytacazes, about 280 km northeast of the imperial capital Rio de Janeiro. The station was inaugurated in 1873 by the E.F. Campos a São Sebastião Railway Company, in 1889 it was transferred to the E.F. Macahé e Campos, and shortly thereafter to the E. F. Leopoldina. In 1915, the station was renamed Goytacazes. From 1975 until the end of 1996, the railway line belonged to the Rede Ferroviária Federal S.A.; today the building hosts a restaurant, the rails are still there (estacoesferroviarias.com.br).

The station post office was established on 14.11. 1889, exactly one day before the strike that proclaimed the republic. It is therefore highly unlikely that there would be a postmark from the Empire. The post office was announced in the Postal Report for December 1889:

Boletim Postal 8/89, December 1889
In 1996. Photo: Ralph M. Gisbrecht (estacoesferroviarias.com.br)

Andere Namen: São Gonçalo de Campos, Goytacazes (1915)

Dieser ist ein anderer São Gonçalo-Bahnhof in der Provinz Rio de Janeiro. Er lag im Município von Campos dos Goytacazes, ca. 280 km nordöstlich der kaiserlichen Hauptstadt Rio de Janeiro entfernt. Der Bahnhof wurde 1873 durch die E.F. Campos a São Sebastião-Bahngesellschaft eingeweiht, 1889 ging er zur E.F. Macahé e Campos über, um kurz darauf zur E. F. Leopoldina zu wechseln. 1915 wurde der Bahnhof zu Goytacazes umbenannt. Von 1975 bis Betriebsende 1996 gehörte die Bahnlinie der Rede Ferroviária Federal S.A., heute soll das Gebäude als Gaststätte dienen, aber die Schienen sind noch da (estacoesferroviarias.com.br).

Das Bahnhofspostamt wurde am 14.11. 1889 ins Leben gerufen, also genau einen Tag vor dem Putsch, der die Republik ausgerufen hat. Es ist daher äußerst unwahrscheinlich, dass es einen Poststempel aus dem Kaiserreich gibt. Das Postamt wurde im Postbericht für Dezember 1889 angekündigt:

Boletim Postal 8/89, Dezember 1889

By jmkarlsruhe

Brazilian-German philatelist who lives in Germany since 1981.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s