Categories
Carimbologia S

São João Baptista de Camaquam, Rio Grande do Sul, (SRS-0325)

Atlas do Imperio do Brasil, 1868

Other names: Sao João de Camaquan, Camaquã

The chapel, built in December 1815 in the freguesia of Triumpho, was located about 130 km south of the later provincial capital of Porto Alegre. The village rose to a freguesia in 1854, and to a villa in April 1864. The word Camaquan (or Camaquã) comes from the Tupi-Guarani language and is said to mean strong current.

According to Nova Monteiro (Administrações e Agencias Postaes do Brasil Imperio, in Brasil Filatelico/RJ, 1934-5; Reprint SPP 1994-1999) the local post office was established in October 1860. Two early cancels were found, but probably not the oldest. SRS-0325b (Coll. José A. Junges) consists of a simple double circle with the inscription S. J.B. DE CAMAQUAN above. The dates at the centre were found so far for the period 1878-1881. His successor SRS-0325c (Coll. José A. Junges) is very similar, but here the letters are much higher and narrower. Dates from 1890.

Villiers de l’Ile Adam: Carta (…) da Provincia de São Pedro do Sul, 1847

Andere Namen: São João de Camaquan, Camaquã

São João Baptista de Camaquan hieß die Kapelle, die im Dezember 1815 in der Freguesia von Triumpho erbaut wurde, knapp 130 südlich von der späteren Provinzhauptstadt Porto Alegre gelegen. Der Ort stieg 1854 zur Freguesia auf, und im April 1864 zur Villa. Das Wort Camaquan (oder Camaquã) kommt aus der Tupi-Guarani-Sprache und soll Starke Strömung bedeuten.

Laut Nova Monteiro (Administrações e Agencias Postaes do Brasil Imperio, in Brasil Filatelico/RJ, 1934-5; Reprint SPP 1994-1999) entstand das örtliche Postamt im Oktober 1860. Zwei frühe Stempel sind vorhanden, allerdings wohl nicht der älteste. SRS-0325b (Samml. José A. Junges) besteht aus einem einfachen Doppelkreis mit der Inschrift S. J. B. DE CAMAQUAN oben. Die Daten in der Mitte wurden bisher für den Zeitraum 1878-1881 gefunden. Sein Nachfolger SRS-0325c (Samml. José A. Junges) ist sehr ähnlich, aber hier sind die Buchstaben wesentlich höher und schmäler. Bisherige Daten aus 1890.

By jmkarlsruhe

Brazilian-German philatelist who lives in Germany since 1981.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s