Categories
Carimbologia S

São João Evangelista da Ventania, Rio de Janeiro (SRJ-1410)

Atlas do Imperio do Brasil, 1868

Other name: Trajano de Moraes (1915)

São João Evangelista da Ventania (= of the Strong Winds) was a curato – a church community with priest home – in the municipality of Santa Maria Magdalena, which was located about 240 km northeast of the imperial capital Rio de Janeiro. In June 1892, it rose to a district named Trajano de Moraes. This was a politically influential landowner of the region, who had died in 1911. It became a town in December 1929 and a municipality in March 1938.

Two creation dates for the local post office have been found. First in January 1876, as can be read in the Rio press:

Diario do Rio de Janeiro, 22 January 1876

Then Paulo Novaes (agenciaspostais.com.br) writes another date in September 1883. This year is confirmed by the Imperial Mail Register (Tabella das Agencias do Correio do Imperio) of 1885. A single cancel from the imperial period is known: SRJ-1410a has dates from 1887 to 1892 in the centre and has already been presented by Cicero A. Almeida in Carimbos Postais – século XIX (Rio de Janeiro, 1989) under MPT 753:

MPT 753 (op. cit.)
Almanak Laemmert ,1892

Anderer Name: Trajano de Moraes (1915)

São João Evangelista da Ventania (= der Starken Winde) hieß ein Curato – also eine Kirchengemeide mit Pfarrhaus – im Município von Santa Maria Magdalena, der ca. 240 km nordöstlich der kaiserlichen Hauptstadt Rio de Janeiro entfernt lag. Im Juni 1892 stieg er zum Distrikt im Município von São Francisco de Paula und wechselte 1915 den Namen zu Trajano de Moraes. So hieß ein politisch einflussreicher Großgrundbesitzer der Region, der 1911 verstorben war. Der Ort stieg im Dezember 1929 zur Stadt und im März 1938 zum Município auf.

Es sind zwei Gründungsdaten fürs örtliche Postamt überliefert. Zuerst Im Januar 1876, wie in der Rio-Presse zu lesen ist:

Diario do Rio de Janeiro, 22. Januar 1876

Dann schreibt Paulo Novaes (agenciaspostais.com.br) ein weiteres Datum im September 1883. Dieses Jahr wird durch das Verzeichnis der kaiserlichen Postämter (Tabella das Agencias do Correio do Imperio) von 1885 bestätigt. Ein Stempel aus der Kaiserzeit ist bekannt: SRJ-1410a hat Daten von 1887 bis 1892 in der Mitte und wurde bereits durch Cicero A. Almeida in Carimbos Postais – século XIX (Rio de Janeiro, 1989) unter MPT 753 vorgestellt:

MPT 753 (op. cit.)

By jmkarlsruhe

Brazilian-German philatelist who lives in Germany since 1981.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s