Categories
Carimbologia S

São João do Rio do Peixe, Paraíba (SPB-0210)

Atlas do Imperio do Brasil, 1868

Other names: S. João de Sousa, Antenor Navarro (1932-1989)

The official history of São João do Rio do Peixe begins in November 1863, when the settlement was elevated to a district of Sousa. It was located on the western edge of Paraíba Province, almost 500 km from the capital Parahyba do Norte (today João Pessoa). But the real history is much older: since 1944 archaeological discoveries have been made about the local fauna, which are more than 10,000 years old:

Photo: Dornicke (SS BY SA 4.0), 2015

At the Museu Nacional in Rio it was supposed that those objects could be carefully stored, but a devastating fire in September 2018 destroyed almost everything. Only some replicas and photos like this remain.

In October 1881, the town was elevated to a villa. Between 1932 and 1989, the municipality was called Antenor Navarro, in honour of a politician (1898-1932) who died in a plane crash after ruling the state of Paraíba following the Vargas’ coup of 1930. With the new state constitution in 1989, the old name of the São João do Rio do Peixe returned.

The local post office was established in March 1888, as can be read from the provincial president’s report of August that year:

Relatorio do Presidente da Provincia, August 1888

Unfortunately, no postmark of the imperial era has been found.

Villiers de l’Ile Adam: Carta (…) das Provincias do Rio Grande do Norte e da Parahyba do Norte, 1848

Andere Namen: São João de Sousa, Antenor Navarro (1932-1989)

Die offizielle Geschichte von São João do Rio do Peixe beginnt im November 1863, als die Siedlung zum Distrikt von Sousa erhoben wurde. Der Ort lag am westlichen Rand der Provinz Paraíba, fast 500 km von der Hauptstadt Parahyba do Norte (heute João Pessoa) entfernt. Aber die wahre Geschichte ist viel älter, denn seit 1944 wurden dort archäologische Entdeckungen über die dortige Fauna gemacht, die über 10.000 Jahre alt sind:

Foto: Dornicke (SS BY SA 4.0), 2015

Im Museu Nacional in Rio glaubte man, diese Funde gut aufheben zu können, aber ein verheerender Brand im September 2018 vernichtete fast alles. Geblieben sind einige Replikate und Fotos wie diese.

São João do Rio do Peixe steig im Oktober 1881 zur Villa auf. Der Município hieß zwischen 1932 und 1989 Antenor Navarro, zu Ehren eines durch einen Flugzeugabsturz verstorbenen Politikers (1898-1932), der den Bundesstaat Paraíba nach dem Vargas‘ Putsch von 1930 regierte. Mit der neuen Landesverfassung 1989 kehrte der alte Name São João do Rio do Peixe zurück.

Das örtliche Postamt wurde im März 1888 ins Leben gerufen, wie aus dem Bericht des Provinzpräsidenten vom August d.J. zu lesen ist:

Relatorio do Presidente da Provincia, August 1888

Leider wurde bisher kein Poststempel der Kaiserzeit gesehen.

By jmkarlsruhe

Brazilian-German philatelist who lives in Germany since 1981.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s