Categories
Carimbologia S

Santa Rita do Turvo, Minas Gerais (SMG-2895)

Atlas do Imperio do Brasil, 1868

Other names: Santa Rita do Turvo, Viçosa

The Freguesia of Santa Rita do Turvo was founded in July 1832 in the Município of Ubá and was located on the south bank of the river Turvo Sujo (=Dirty Turbid), 115 km southeast of the provincial capital Ouro Preto. In September 1871, it was officially promoted to a vila, which was then declared Cidade Viçosa de Santa Rita in June 1876. This name was shortened to Viçosa in August 1911. 

As Paula Sobrinho wrote in História Postal de Minas Gerais (Belo Horizonte, 1997), there had been a post office there since February 1873, when the place was still called Santa Rita do Turvo. So far, however, no postmark with this place name has been found. For postmarks with Viçosa see VMG-3300.

Villiers de l’Ile Adam: Carta (…) da Provincia de Minas Geraes, 1849

Andere Namen: Santa Rita do Turvo, Viçosa

Die Freguesia von Santa Rita do Turvo wurde im Juli 1832 im Município von Ubá gegründet und lag am Südufer des Flusses Turvo Sujo (=Schmutzig-Trüb), 115 km südöstlich der Provinzhauptstadt Ouro Preto entfernt. Im September 1871 fand der offizielle Aufstieg zur Vila statt, die dann im Juni 1876 zur Cidade Viçosa de Santa Rita erklärt wurde. Dieser Name wurde im August 1911 zu Viçosa verkürzt. 

Wie Paula Sobrinho in História Postal de Minas Gerais (Belo Horizonte, 1997) schrieb, gab es dort ein Postamt seit Februar 1873, also noch zu der Zeit, als der Ort Santa Rita do Turvo hieß. Bisher wurde aber kein Poststempel mit diesem Ortsnamen gefunden. Für Stempel mit Viçosa siehe VMG-3300.

By jmkarlsruhe

Brazilian-German philatelist who lives in Germany since 1981.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s