Categories
Carimbologia Q-R

Ribeirão, Santa Catarina (RSC-0195)

Atlas do Imperio do Brasil, 1868

Other name: Ribeirão da Ilha

Today, the village of Ribeirão da Ilha is one of the most charming and picturesque quarters of Santa Catarina’s capital Florianópolis. It was founded in 1709 under the name of Freguesia de Nossa Senhora da Lapa do Ribeirão, at a time when Florianópolis still was the Villa de Nossa Senhora do Desterro. Later, it was also known as Caiacanga, and in 1894 it became a district of the renamed capital. Ten years before, a post office was announced in the press:

Jornal do Commercio, March 14, 1884

Only one early cancel has so far appeared: RSC-0195a (Coll. Dieter Kerkhoff) presents simply a double circle with the inscription RIBEIRÃO lightly hanging left, and the date inside. All copies were found from republican years between 1891 and 1897.

Google Maps

Anderer Name: Ribeirão da Ilha

Heute ist das Dörfchen Ribeirão da Ilha eine der malerischsten und charmantesten Ecken bei Florianópolis, der Hauptstadt von Santa Catarina. Es wurde bereits in 1709 als die Freguesia de Nossa Senhora da Lapa do Ribeirão gegründet, zu einer Zeit, als Florianópolis noch Villa de Nossa Senhora do Desterro hieß. Später bekam es auch den indianischen Namen Caiacanga, und als in 1894 die Hauptstadt als Florianópolis umbenannt wurde, blieb Ribeirão da Ilha ein Distrikt davon. Zehn Jahre zuvor wurde das lokale Postamt in der Presse bekannt gegeben:

Jornal do Commercio, 14. März 1884

Ein einziger früher Stempel war bisher auffindbar: RSC-0195a (Samml. Dieter Kerkhoff) besteht aus einem einfachen Doppelkreis mit der Inschrift RIBEIRÃO, meistens leicht nach links hängend, und dem Datum im Innenkreis. Alle bisher gefundenen Exemplare stammen aus der Zeit der Republik, aus den Jahren 1891 bis 1897.

By jmkarlsruhe

Brazilian-German philatelist who lives in Germany since 1981.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s