Categories
Carimbologia S

Sant’Anna do Sapé, Minas Gerais (SMG-2725)

Atlas do Imperio do Brasil, 1868

Other names: Sapê, Sapé de Ubá, Guidoval (1948)

Sapé is a tupi word (yasa’pe) that names generically the reeds used by indians to make thatched roofs. This Sant’Anna do Sapé originated from the old district of Sapé de Ubá, founded in October 1851 in the municipality of Presídio de Ubá (the actual Visconde do Rio Branco), situated on the Chopotó River, round 180 km southwest of the provincial capital Ouro Preto. In May 1856 it was elevated to the freguesia of Sant’Anna do Sapé, which simplified the toponym in September 1923 to Sapé. Since December 1948 it is the municipality of Guidoval. This was the name of a local fazenda whose owner, the Frenchman Guido Thomaz Marlière (1767-1836), played a very important role in the colonization and indian pacification in the whole region. The municipality of Marliéria in Minas Gerais is also named after him.

According to Paula Sobrinho (História Postal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, 1997), the post office was created in September 1879. One cancel of the Empire is known: SMG-2725a was used at least between 1885 and 1898, having been already presented by Paulo Ayres (Catálogo de Carimbos Brasil-Império, S. Paulo, 1937, 1942):

SMG-2725a (P. Ayres, op. cit)
Villiers de l’Ile Adam: Carta (…) da Provincia de Minas Geraes, 1849

Andere Namen: Sapê, Sapé de Ubá, Guidoval (1948)

Sapé ist ein Allgemeinbegriff der Tupi-Sprache (yasa’pe), der den Schilf bezeichnet, der von Indianern für den Bau von Reetdächern gebraucht wird. Diese Sant’Anna do Sapé war früher der Distrikt von Sapé de Ubá, der im Oktober 1851 im Município von Presídio de Ubá (heute Visconde do Rio Branco) gegründet wurde und am Fluss Chopotó lag, rund 180 km südwestlich der Provinzhauptstadt Ouro Preto entfernt. Im Mai 1856 stieg er zur Freguesia von Sant’Anna do Sapé auf, die im September 1923 den vereinfachten Namen Sapé erhielt. Seit Dezember 1948 ist es der Município von Guidoval. So hieß eine Fazenda der Gegend, dessen Besitzer, der Franzose Guido Thomaz Marlière (1767-1836), eine wichtige Rolle bei der Kolonisierung der Region und der Befriedung der Indianer spielte. Auch die Stadt Marliéria in Minas Gerais ist nach ihm genannt.

Laut Paula Sobrinho (História Postal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, 1997) gibt es dort ein Postamt seit September 1879. Ein Stempel im Kaiserreich ist bekannt: SMG-2725a war zumindest zwischen 1885 und 1898 in Gebrauch und wurde bereits durch Paulo Ayres (Catálogo de Carimbos Brasil-Império, S. Paulo, 1937, 1942) bekannt gemacht:

SMG-2725a (P. Ayres, op. cit.)

By jmkarlsruhe

Brazilian-German philatelist who lives in Germany since 1981.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s