Categories
Carimbologia S

São Bernardo, Maranhão (SMA-0225)

Atlas do Imperio do Brasil, 1868

Other names: São Bernardo do Parnahyba, S. Bernardo do Brejo

This locality in the Maranhão province was founded in October 1841 as the district of São Bernardo do Parnahyba, situated on the left bank of the Parnahyba River in the municipality of Caxias, over 300 km east of the capital São Luís. In July 1859 it ascended to a villa.

According to the 1886 Postal Report, the local office was created on February 13, 1875. No postal cancel from the empire could be safely identified for this locality until now.

Villiers de l’Ile Adam: Carta (…) da Provincia do Maranhão, 1850

Andere Namen: São Bernardo do Parnahyba, S. Bernardo do Brejo

Dieser Ortschaft in der Provinz Maranhão entstand im Oktober 1841 als der Distrikt von São Bernardo do Parnahyba und lag am linken Ufer des Parnahyba im Município von Caxias, über 300 km östlich der Hauptstadt São Luís entfernt. Im Juli 1859 stieg São Bernardo zur Villa auf.

Laut dem Postbericht für 1886 gibt es dort ein Postamt seit 13. Februar 1875. Bisher konnte dieser Ortschaft kein Poststempel aus der Kaiserzeit mit Sicherheit zugeordnet werden.

By jmkarlsruhe

Brazilian-German philatelist who lives in Germany since 1981.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s