Categories
Carimbologia S

Santo André dos Pombos, Paraíba (SPB-0265) NEW! NEU!

Serviço Geológico e Mineralogico do Brasil, 1910

Other names: Mucuitu, Santo André

Santo André dos Pombos was originally part of the Fazenda dos Pombos (or Pombas, which means pigeons), which was so large that it also included the present-day neighbouring municipality of Pariri (formerly São José dos Pombos). It belonged to São João do Cariri and was located about 240 km west of the provincial capital Parahyba do Norte (today João Pessoa). Before 1911, it became a district, which until 1936 was given the simplified name Santo André. Between 1943 and 1949, this district was called Mucuitu – the word from the Native American language is said to mean itching. In January 1962, the district of Santo André became the newly founded municipality of Gurjão and gained its political autonomy as a municipality in April 1994.

The post office there was registered only in the List of the Postal Cancels in the Empire of Brazil (Wittig and Wittig, ArGe-Brazil, Lohmar, 2016). This is also confirmed by a single cancel from 1881:

SPB-0265a (Coll. José A. Junges), 1881

Since the post office was not listed either in the Imperial Postal Guide (Guia Postal do Imperio) of 1880 or in the Imperial Mail Register (Tabella das Agencias do Correio do Imperio) of 1885, we can assume that its short existence took place between the two years.

GoogleMaps

Andere Namen: Mucuitu, Santo André

Santo André dos Pombos war ursprünglich Teil der Fazenda dos Pombos (oder auch Pombas, was Tauben bedeutet), die so groß war, dass sie auch die heutige Nachbargemeinde von Pariri (früher São José dos Pombos) beinhaltete. Der Ort gehörte dem Município von São João do Cariri und lag ca. 240 km westlich der Provinzhauptstadt Parahyba do Norte (heute João Pessoa). Vor 1911 wurde daraus ein Distrikt, der bis 1936 den vereinfachten Namen Santo André trug. Zwischen 1943 und 1949 hieß dieser Distrikt Mucuitu – das Wort aus der Indianersprache soll Juckreiz erzeugend bedeuten. Im Januar 1962 ging der Distrikt von Santo André zum neu gegründeten Município von Gurjão und erhielt seine politische Autonomie als Município im April 1994.

Das dortige Postamt war nur im Verzeichnis der Poststempel im Kaiserreich Brasilien/ Lista dos Carimbos Postais no Império do Brasil/ List of the Postal Cancels in the Empire of Brazil (Wittig und Wittig, ArGe-Brasilien, Lohmar, 2016) aufgelistet. Dieses wird auch durch einen einzigen Stempel aus 1881 belegt:

SPB-0265a (Samml. José A. Junges), 1881

Da das Postamt weder im kaiserlichen Postführer (Guia Postal do Imperio) von 1880 noch im Verzeichnis der kaiserlichen Postämter (Tabella das Agencias do Correio do Imperio) von 1885 zu sehen war, können wir davon ausgehen, dass seine kurze Existenz zwischen beiden Jahren stattfand.

By jmkarlsruhe

Brazilian-German philatelist who lives in Germany since 1981.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s