Categories
Carimbologia S

São João dos Geraes, Bahia (SBA-0050)

Estado da Bahia, 1913

Other names: Alegre, Coribe (1938)

This locality was an Arraial (settlement) in the municipality of Carinhanha, situated more than 900 km west of the provincial capital Salvador da Bahia. In August 1923, it rose to a Villa called do Rio Alegre, but eight years later it was downgraded to the district of Santa Maria da Vitória. In 1938, the new name Coribe was added, and since August 1958 Coribe has been a municipality. The name is said to mean Merry River (Rio Alegre) in the Tupi-Guarani language.

The local post office was established in 1883, as can be read in the provincial president’s report for the following year:

Relatório do Presidente da Provincia, 1884

So far, no postmark of the imperial era has appeared.

Laemmert: Estado da Bahia, 1913

Andere Namen: Alegre, Coribe (1938)

São João dos Geraes war ein Arraial (Weiler) im Município von Carinhanha, der über 900 km westlich der Provinzhauptstadt Salvador da Bahia entfernt lag. Im August 1923 stieg er zur Vila do Rio Alegre auf, aber acht Jahre später wurde der Ort als Distrikt von Santa Maria da Vitória rückgestuft. 1938 kam der neue Name Coribe dazu, und seit August 1958 ist Coribe ein Município. Der Name soll in der Tupi-Guarani-Sprache Fröhlicher Fluss (Rio Alegre) bedeuten.

Das örtliche Postamt entstand 1883, wie im Bericht des Provinzpräsidenten fürs folgende Jahr zu lesen ist:

Relatório do Presidente da Provincia, 1884

Bisher wurde kein Poststempel der Kaiserzeit gesichtet.

By jmkarlsruhe

Brazilian-German philatelist who lives in Germany since 1981.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s