Categories
Carimbologia S

São Joaquim da Serra Negra, Minas Gerais (SMG-2415)

Atlas do Imperio do Brasil, 1868

Other names: Serra Negra, Alterosa (1943)

From June 1850, São Joaquim da Serra Negra was a district of Caldas, located more than 430 km southwest of the provincial capital Ouro Preto. Serra Negra means Black Mountains, but on old maps the mountain ranges around S. Joaquim were called Serra da Ventania and Serra dos Lemos. Anyway, in October 1860 the district moved to the newly founded Municipality of Alfenas and in September 1923 was given the simplified name Serra Negra. After the political emancipation as Municipio in December 1938, the name changed again five years later to the current Alterosa. This name is a popular term for highlands in Minas Gerais.

Paula Sobrinho writes in his História Postal de Minas Gerais (Belo Horizonte, 1997) that there has been a post office there since September 1881. Two early cancels were found. SMG-2415a (Coll. José A. Junges) has a double circle with the inscription S. JOAQUIM DA SERRA NEGRA above and an ornament in diamond form below, which consists of four small diamonds. Dated in the middle between 1887 and at least 1890. The successor SMG-2415b (Coll. Márcio Protzner) may be already republican, for the only known copy is already dated 1903. In the double circle one now reads S. JM. DA SERRA NEGRA above and (MINAS) below, with date inside.

Minas Geraes, 1910

Andere Namen: Serra Negra, Alterosa (1943)

São Joaquim da Serra Negra war ab Juni 1850 ein Distrikt bei Caldas, der über 430 km südwestlich der Provinzhauptstadt Ouro Preto entfernt lag. Serra Negra bedeutet Schwarzes Gebirge, aber auf alten Karten heißen die Bergketten um S. Joaquim Serra da Ventania und Serra dos Lemos. Wie es dem auch sei, im Oktober 1860 wechselte der Distrikt zum neu gegründeten Município von Alfenas und bekam im September 1923 den vereinfachten Namen Serra Negra. Nach der politischen Emanzipation als Município im Dezember 1938 wechselte nochmals der Name fünf Jahre später zum aktuellen Alterosa. Der Name ist ein in Minas Gerais beliebter Begriff für Hochland.

Paula Sobrinho schreibt in seiner Historia Postal de Minas Gerais (Belo Horizonte, 1997), dass es dort ein Postamt seit September 1881 gibt. Zwei frühe Stempel waren zu finden. SMG-2415a (Samml. José A. Junges) hat einen Doppelkreis mit der Inschrift S. JOAQUIM DA SERRA NEGRA oben und einem Ornament in Rautenform unten, das aus vier kleinen Rauten besteht. Datiert in der Mitte zwischen 1887 und zumindest 1890. Der Nachfolger SMG-2415b (Samml. Márcio Protzner) dürfte bereits republikanisch sein, denn das Datum des bisher einzig gesichteten Exemplars zeigt bereits 1903. Im Doppelkreist liest man nun S. JM. DA SERRA NEGRA oben und (MINAS) unten, mit Datum im Inneren.

By jmkarlsruhe

Brazilian-German philatelist who lives in Germany since 1981.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s