Categories
Carimbologia A-B

Aldeia Velha, Espirito Santo (AES-0003)

Villiers de l’Ile Adam: Carta (…) da Provincia do Espirito Santo, 1850

Other names: Santa Cruz, Aracruz (1943)

The former Freguesia of Aldeia Velha (= Old Village) was established in December 1837 in the municipality of Nova Almeida, situated 75 km north of the province capital Vitoria. In April 1848 it ascended to a villa in own municipality, named Santa Cruz, which became a town in March 1891. In December 1943 the toponym was changed to the actual Aracruz.

According to Nova Monteiro (Administrações e Agencias Postaes do Brasil Imperio, in Brasil Filatelico/RJ, 1934-5; Reprint SPP 1994-1999), the local post office was created in October 1831. This would mean there is a possible cancel featuring Aldeia Velha, which apparently has yet never appeared. Since Paulo Novaes (agenciaspostais.com.br) lists this agency with creation date “ca. 1856”, it may have been closed in the meantime. For cancels featuring Santa Cruz see SES-0165.

Atlas do Imperio do Brasil, 1868

Andere Namen: Santa Cruz, Aracruz (1943)

Die alte Freguesia von Aldeia Velha (= Altes Dorf) entstand im Dezember 1837 im Município von Nova Almeida und lag 75 km nördlich der Provinzhauptstadt Vitoria. Im April 1848 wurde sie zu einer eigenständigen Villa unter dem Namen Santa Cruz, die im März 1891 zur Stadt wurde. Im Dezember 1943 wechselte der Ortsnamen zum heutigen Aracruz.

Laut Nova Monteiro (Administrações e Agencias Postaes do Brasil Imperio, in Brasil Filatelico/RJ, 1934-5; Reprint SPP 1994-1999) entstand das örtliche Postamt im Oktober 1831. Dadurch wäre die Existenz eines Stempels mit Aldeia Velha möglich, der allerdings bisher nicht aufgetaucht ist. Da Paulo Novaes (agenciaspostais.com.br) diese Agentur mit Entstehungsjahr “ca. 1856” auflistet, könnte sie zwischendurch mal geschlossen gewesen sein. Für Poststempel mit Santa Cruz siehe SES-0165.

By jmkarlsruhe

Brazilian-German philatelist who lives in Germany since 1981.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s